Father Barred from Equitable Estoppel Defense to Paternity of 17 Year Old
[…] The maternal grandmother cannot be titled a “person acting as a parent,” because she had not been awarded legal custody of the child by a court and did not claim a right to legal custody (Domestic Relations Law § 75-a[13]; see Matter of Breselor v. Arciniega, 123 AD3d 1413, 1415).
However, the Family Court improperly determined that Pennsylvania had jurisdiction over the matter. Pennsylvania could not be considered the home state of the child because the child had been living in New York for more than six months prior to the commencement of the proceeding (see Domestic Relations Law § 76[1][a]; Matter of Hollander v. Weissberg, 147 AD3d 831, 833). Since the child did not have a home state at the time of commencement, New York could exercise jurisdiction if “(i) the child…and at least one parent…have a significant connection with this state other than mere physical presence; and (ii) substantial evidence is available in this state concerning the child’s care, protection, training, and personal relationship” (Domestic Relations Law § 76[1][b]; see Matter of Breselor v. Arciniega, 123 AD3d at 1415; Matter of Destiny EE. [Karen FF.], 90 AD3d 1437).